Leaders
Sergeant Major, Marine Aircraft Group 39
Sergeant Major Anthony N. Page

Sgt. Maj. Anthony N. Page enlisted in the United States Marine Corps in August 1991 and attended Recruit Training in July 1992 at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

After completion of Recruit Training, he attended the Basic Supply Warehouse Course at Marine Corps Base Albany, Ga. In March 1993, Lance Cpl. Page was assigned to Camp Lejeune, N.C. While assigned to this unit, Lance Cpl. Page deployed aboard the USS Theodore Roosevelt in support of Operation Deny Flight over Bosnia. In September 1994, he was meritoriously promoted to Corporal.

In March 1994, Cpl. Page was deployed to Guantanamo Bay, Cuba for six months. In January 1997, he was promoted to the rank of sergeant. In July of 1998, he received orders to Recruiter's School in San Diego, Calif. Upon completion of Recruiter's School, he was assigned to Recruiting Station Fort Lauderdale, Fla., where he served as a canvassing recruiter.

In January 2000, he was meritoriously promoted to staff sergeant. In October 2000, he was selected as the Recruiter of the Year for the Marine Corps and was meritoriously promoted to the rank of Gunnery Sergeant.

In January 2002, Gunnery Sgt. Page was assigned to Camp Lejeune, N.C., where he served as the shipping staff noncommissioned officer-in-charge. In May 2002, he was assigned to Headquarters Company and Service Battalion as the company gunnery sergeant. In February 2003, he deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom I.

In December 2003, he was selected to first sergeant. Immediately following selection, he was assigned to 3rd Battalion, 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division. During this tour in May of 2004, he deployed to Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom II as the Kilo Company first sergeant for a period of seven months. In August 2005, while serving as Headquarters and Service Company first sergeant, he deployed to Iraq in support of OIF III.

In April 2006, 1st. Sgt. Page was assigned as the Inspector/Instructor first sergeant, Company F, 4th Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion in Eastover, S.C.

He was promoted to the rank of sergeant major January 2009. Sgt. Maj. Page served as the sergeant major of Marine Light Attack Helicopter Squadron 367 (HMLA-367) aboard Camp Pendleton, Calif., prior to being transferred to Recruiting Station Columbia, S.C.

He served as the Recruiting Station Columbia sergeant major from March 2012 through January 2014 before being assigned as sergeant major for 6th Marine Corps District in Parris Island, S.C.
In January 2019, Sgt. Maj. Page assumed his current billet as sergeant major of Marine Aircraft Group 39.

His personal decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal (third award), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (fourth award), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (third award), and the Combat Action Ribbon.

3rd Marine Aircraft Wing