Leaders
Sergeant Major, Marine Aircraft Group 13
Sergeant Major Ryan K. Hampton

Sergeant Major Hampton was born in Columbus, Ohio. He enlisted in the Marine Corps on 26 July 1993 and attended recruit training at MCRD San Diego, CA. Upon completion, he attended both Marine Combat Training and the School of Infantry (West) where he received the MOS 0331, Machinegunner.
From February 1994 to July of 1995, SgtMaj Hampton served with 3d Battalion, 7th Marine Regiment. While assigned to 3/7, he served with Weapons Company, Heavy Machinegun Platoon/Combined Anti-Armor Platoon and completed a unit deployment to Camp Hansen, Okinawa, Japan in support of the 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit.   
From September 1995 to May 1999, SgtMaj Hampton served with Marine Security Guard Battalion. While assigned to MSG Bn, he served as a Watch Stander at the following American Embassies: Brussels, Belgium; Manila, Philippines; and Kuwait City, Kuwait.  
From May 1999 to January 2004, SgtMaj Hampton served with 1st Battalion, 4th Marines, 1st Marine Regiment. While assigned to 1/4, he served with Weapons Company, Heavy Machinegun Platoon/Combined Anti-Armor Platoon and upon selection to Staff Sergeant, moved over to Alpha Company (Boats). SgtMaj Hampton deployed with the Battalion in support of the 15th MEU(SOC), the 13th MEU(SOC), and again for Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.
From January 2004 to May 2007, SgtMaj Hampton served with Recruiting Station Portland, OR. While assigned to RS Portland, he served as a Canvassing Recruiter and Officer Selection Assistant.  
From May 2007 to February 2009, SgtMaj Hampton served with 3d Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion. While assigned to 3d LAR Bn, he served as the Company Operations Chief in Comanche Company and Apache Company. SgtMaj Hampton deployed with the Battalion in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.
From February 2009 to February 2010, SgtMaj Hampton served with Tactical Training Exercise Control Group. While assigned to TTECG, he served as the Senior Enlisted Tactics Instructor/Evaluator for Battalion Team-West, and Corridor Controller for Range 410A and Range 401.
From February 2010 to March 2013, SgtMaj Hampton served with 2d Battalion, 1st Marine Regiment. While assigned to 2/1, he served as the Company First Sergeant in Echo Company and Headquarters and Service Company. SgtMaj Hampton deployed with the Battalion in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and the 31st MEU.
From March 2013 to March 2016, SgtMaj Hampton served with Site Support (Columbus, OH) 25th Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division. There he served as the Inspector-Instructor First Sergeant for Lima Company, 3d Battalion, 25th Marine Regiment.  
From March 2016 to March 2019, SgtMaj Hampton served with 3d Battalion, 7th Marine Regiment as the Battalion Sergeant Major.  SgtMaj Hampton deployed twice with the Battalion in support of Special Purpose Marine Air Ground Task Force-Crisis Response-Central Command, supporting theater-wide Crisis Response, Operation INHERENT RESOLVE, and Operation FREEDOM'S SENTINAL.
From March 2019 to February 2021, SgtMaj Hampton served with Marine Light Attack Helicopter Squadron 269 as the Squadron Sergeant Major.
In February 2021, SgtMaj Hampton was assigned to Marine Aircraft Group 13 for duty as the Group Sergeant Major.
SgtMaj Hampton's personal decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal with gold star in lieu of third award, the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with two gold stars in lieu of third award, the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal with three gold stars in lieu of fourth award, and the Combat Action Ribbon.
 

3rd Marine Aircraft Wing